Privacy Policy

At Blue Star Logistics (comprising Bluestar Global Logistics) we respect the privacy of our clients, agents and associates and protect your personal information. We comply with the National Privacy Principals (NPPs) as implemented under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ('Privacy Act'), which came into effect on 21 December 2001. The Privacy Act established a national scheme for the handling of personal information by private sector organisations. The NPPs are the minimum privacy standards.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Blue Star Logistics safeguards the privacy of your personal information in compliance with the new privacy laws. The scope of the principles set out in our Privacy Policy extends to any personal information you give to us in person, through the telephone, via our Web site or pursuant to any other arrangement.

Acts and practices of Blue Star Logistics which are directly related to the employee records of our current and former employees are exempt from the coverage of the NPPs and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them.

Our Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy

Meaning of 'Personal Information

Personal information means any information or opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be established.

Collection of your Personal Information

At Blue Star Logistics we only collect personal information from you, which is necessary for conducting our business, providing our services to you and meeting our legal obligations. We collect personal information about you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that you know why we are collecting your personal information, what we use it for, to whom we disclose it and how you can access is to ensure its accuracy.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you. Generally, Blue Star Logistics may collect personal information about you when you meet with us in person, contact us by telephone, facsimile or e-mail, correspond with us by mail or when you request further information about our professional services through our Web site.

Generally, we only collect personal information from our Web site when you provide it to us voluntarily, for example when you complete an electronic form requesting further details about our professional services. Our Web site does not use cookies to capture information concerning your visit or your personal details.

The type of personal information which we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with Blue Star Logistics. The personal information we collect from you usually includes your name, title, address (home, business, e-mail) and contact numbers (telephone, mobile, facsimile).

Occasionally, while acting on your behalf we may collect personal information about you from a third party such as organisations with whom you may have dealings, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

At Blue Star Logistics we endeavour to use and disclose personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which we have collected it. The primary purpose of collection may relate to the provision of our professional services, considering your application for employment with us; obtaining services from you; or marketing our professional services to you.

Sometimes it may be necessary to use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose, which is related to the primary purpose of collection, such as generating bills and reminder notices or providing our newsletter to you.

We do not disclose or sell personal information we collect and hold to third parties in order to allow them to directly market their products and services to you.

Blue Star Logistics is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and safeguard information we receive, including personal information, according to our professional conduct obligations.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete and not up-to-date, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to amend the information. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information which we hold, and you request us to associate with that record a statement that you have an opposing view, we will take reasonable action to do so.

Securing your Personal Information

All entities of Blue Star Logistics take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which they hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

To protect your personal information, we have implemented physical, computer and network, communications and personnel security measures. Locks and security systems secure our premises and data storage facilities. Authorised users who have been issued passwords and specific user identifiers can only gain access to our computer system.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed by us. We have in place systems for destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer required, such as shredding of paper documents that contain such information.

Fostering Openness

The Privacy Policy of Blue Star Logistics demonstrates our commitment to protecting your personal information and sets out the information handling practices, which we have implemented to achieve this aim.

Upon a request by you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you, in general, what type of personal information we hold about you, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Accessing your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information that Blue Star Logistics holds about you by contacting our Privacy Officer.

We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. We may charge you a reasonable fee for retrieving the personal information we hold about you and providing you with a copy of it.

In the event that we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide reasons for our decision to do so.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option of dealing with us anonymously. However, note that if you do not provide complete information, which we may require, the services that we offer to you will be more limited in nature.

Transfer of your Personal Information Overseas

If you are a client of Blue Star Logistics or are an employee of a client of ours, we may disclose your personal information to our overseas associates to obtain foreign legal or other professional advice. Your personal information will be transferred overseas only with your express or implied consent.

Our Contact Details

If you would like to find out more about our management of personal information or our approach to privacy,

please contact our Privacy Officer:

Disclaimer

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy as and when it becomes necessary. We will issue notice about any changes to the content of this policy by publishing an updated version on our Web site www.bluestarlogistics.com.au